2022

 

 Junior Club Tournament September 6-10     RESULTS

U10 Red Ball; Winner Gabriel Janchev, Finalist Simone Bals, Consolation winner Eric Bridgelall

U12 Green Dot Ball; Winner Nemi Batistil, Finalist Riley Hayes

U12 Regular Ball; Winner Kien Duong, Finalist Keshav Krishna, Consolation winner M Fan

U14 Regular Ball; Winner Tomas Simonic, Finalist Luc Gravelle

U16 Regular Ball; Winner Filip Simanic, Finalist Tahseen Alam, Consolation winner Benjamin Wu

 

Special thanks to assistants Stephan, Fairuz and Penny and to all the scorekeepers

 

Sunday September 4, 11, 18 - Club Championship Tournament

8am - 5pm match play, 8-10pm finals

 

Sunday May 29, 2022 - Junior French Open

9am-12pm - open to juniors

 

Saturday April 30, 2022 — Season Opening Social and Round Robin Play

2-5PM — open to all to play tennis

Come out to meet other members, have a snack, and pick up your shoe tags.

Wimbledon Trophy 30

2021

 

2021 Bluffs Off Tournament

 

Friday-Sunday, September 24-26, 2021 — Men’s and Women’s Doubles Bluffs Off Tournament Results

Well done to all participants. We got so lucky with the weather and were able to finish all planned matches by Sunday.

RESULTS:

Men's Doubles
Winners - Carl and Jerry
1st Runner Up - Sam and Jeff Higgins
2/3rd Runner Up - Kevin and Phil, Evarist and Mike Moran
Consolation Winners - Joe and Daniel

Ladies' Doubles
Winners - Amanda and Enza
1st Runner Up - Erin and Lorna
2nd Runner Up - Penny and Eva

Wimbledon Trophy 30

Friday-Sunday, September 17-19, 2021 — Mixed Doubles Bluffs Off Tournament Results

Well Done to all the participants to the Bluff Off Mixed Doubles Tournament !!!

Congrats to all that survived the many hours in the sun...excellent playing everyone.

Friday Night Round Robin Results:
1. Carolyn & Jerry
2. Kaira & Kevin
3. Amanda & Phil
4. Leigh & Mike
5. Joe & Lorna
6. Charlie & Nora
7. Kallie & Steve
8. Evi & Tom
9. Mel & Enza
10. Brad & Dee

Elimination Round:
TOP DIVISION:
1. Kaira & Kevin
2. Jerry & Carolyn
3. Leigh & Mike
4. Amanda & Phil
BOTTOM DIVISION:
1. Kalli & Steve
2. Joe & Nora
3. Charlie & Nora & Erin
4. Evi & Tom

Thank you all for your patience with changing formats and positive attitudes at the tournament.

 

Wimbledon Trophy 30

Friday-Sunday, October 1-3, 2021 — Mens and Ladies Singles Bluffs Off Tournament Results

 
Winner of 1st Bracket Men's Singles:  Marco Simanic
Finalist of 1st Bracket Men's Singles:  Kobla Sebaggala
 
Winner of 2nd Bracket Men's Singles:  Yameen Aziz
Finalist of 2nd Bracket Men's Singles:  Jacek Szczubial
 
Winner of 3rd Bracket Men's Singles:  Jim Quigley
Finalist of 3rd Bracket Men's Singles:  Phil Downes
 
Winner of Ladies' Singles:  Jane Elworthy
Finalist of Ladies' Singles:  Evi Heiner
 
Winner of Ladies' Consolation Singles:  Brenda Williams
Finalist of Ladies' Consolation Singles:  Lorraine Wharton
 
 

2020

No events held due to pandemic.

 

2019

Saturday April 27th -- Opening Day:

     Junior Program Lessons: 11:30am - 12pm, 4 to 6 years old

                                               12pm - 1pm, 7 to 10 years old

                                               1pm - 2pm, 11+ years old

     Adult Round Robin to begin at 2pm; Registration to take place at the club

Wednesday May 1st -- New Member Lesson, 6pm - 7pm, 2 courts

Sunday May 26th -- Junior French Open, 9am - 12pm, 4 courts

Sunday June 30th -- Junior Wimbledon, 9am - 12pm, 4 courts

Saturday July 20th -- Luck of the Draw Tournament, 12pm - 5pm

Saturday August 17th -- Jr/Adult STF Tournament, 9am - 12pm, 4 courts

Saturday August 24th -- Mickey/Minnie Tournament, 12pm - 5pm

 

2018

Saturday April 28th ---- Opening Day (Rain out date April 29th) 

Sunday April 29th --- Opening Day Rain Date Schedule: Adult round robin 11 am to 1 pm, BBQ 1 pm to 2 pm, Tennis Open Play 2 pm to 5 pm.

Sunday May 27th --- Junior French Open 9am to 12pm 4 courts

Sunday May 27th ---  Adult Round Robin 2pm to 5pm 3 courts (after the Junior

French Open)

Sunday June 24th ---Junior Wimbledon 9am to 12pm 4 courts

Sunday July 22nd --- Adult  Luck of the Draw Tournament 9 am to 2pm  3 courts

Sunday August 12th --- Adult Mickie and Minnie Tournament 9am to 2pm  3 courts

Sunday August 19th --- Adult STF and Junior STF Tournament 9 am to 2 pm 4 courts

 *    *    *    *    *    *    *

2017

From Steve Jones: Your Mickey champions were Ian and Troy, and the finalists were Jerry and Linda. The Minnie champions and finalists in the photo below are, from left to right), Melinda, Linda E., Elaine, and Lorna.  Members, thanks again for a great season of tennis and SOCIALIZING.

mickey and minnie tournament 1 20170824 1878219753

 *    *    *    *    *    *    *
July 23rd "Luck of the Draw" tournament winners:

 july luck of the draw champions 1 20170727 1545779277

Congratulations to Ben and Mary who were champions in the tournament this weekend. Louise and Maddy gave them a good fight so congratulations to these ladies as well.
Thank you to all the participants and their help with clean up and lunch prep. Special thanks to Linda Yang for being our stand by sub and for doing a great job with BBQing.
See you at the next tournament. 
Thank you. 
Social convenors